Home » Uncategorized » UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Notification, Application Form Online, Vacancy Link

UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Notification, Application Form Online, Vacancy Link

UPESSC has released the UP TGT Recruitment 2026 notification for 17,735 posts. Apply online till 23 November; exam on 23-24 December 2026.

UP TGT Recruitment 2026: 17,735 posts, apply online till 23 November, exam on 23-24 December 2026

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has issued the notification for UP TGT Recruitment 2026 under Advertisement No. 07/2026, for 17,735 posts of Assistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade) in government-aided secondary schools across the state. The advertisement came out on the evening of 23 October 2026, and online applications opened on 24 October at upessc.up.gov.in.

Of the 17,735 posts, 16,193 are in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools. Candidates must complete One Time Registration (OTR) before they can fill the form. The last date to pay the fee is 23 November 2026, and the written exam is proposed for 23 and 24 December 2026. Below are the vacancy details, eligibility, fee, exam pattern and the steps to apply.

  • Posts: 17,735 Assistant Teacher (TGT), Advertisement No. 07/2026
  • Apply online: 24 October to 23 November 2026 (fee payment)
  • Correction window: till 26 November 2026
  • Written exam: 23 and 24 December 2026 (proposed)
  • Official website: upessc.up.gov.in
UP TGT Recruitment 2026 timeline: notification 23 October, applications from 24 October, fee deadline 23 November and exam on 23-24 December 2026
Key dates and vacancies for UP TGT Recruitment 2026. Source: UPESSC Advertisement No. 07/2026. Graphic: MVM Times

UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Key Highlights

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting bodyUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Advertisement number07/2026
PostAssistant Teacher (Trained Graduate Grade)
Total vacancies17,735
Boys’ schools16,193
Girls’ schools1,542
Application modeOnline, after One Time Registration (OTR)
Pay levelLevel 7, ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400
SelectionWritten exam (360 marks)
Official websiteupessc.up.gov.in

UP TGT Notification 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Advertisement released23 October 2026
Online application begins24 October 2026
Last date to pay fee23 November 2026
Last date to correct the form26 November 2026
Written exam (proposed)23 and 24 December 2026

The commission has also advertised 1,172 headmaster posts (Advertisement No. 09/2026) and 1,475 principal posts (Advertisement No. 08/2026) in aided schools, which takes the total to 20,382 posts. Those two forms have separate deadlines and a separate exam on 7 January 2027.

UP TGT Vacancy 2026: Subject-Wise Posts

Hindi has the most posts, followed by English, Science, Social Science and Mathematics. The ten subjects with the largest number of vacancies are:

SubjectPosts
Hindi2,791
English2,517
Science2,493
Social Science2,482
Mathematics2,349
Sanskrit1,289
Physical Education849
Home Science798
Drawing775
Biology660
Other subjects (including Agriculture, Commerce, Urdu, Music and Sewing)732
Total17,735

Check the subject-wise and category-wise posts in the detailed advertisement before you apply, because you compete only within the subject you choose.

UP TGT Eligibility 2026

Educational Qualification

  • A bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks in the relevant subject, or a master’s degree with at least 45% marks.
  • B.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised institution. For Physical Education posts, B.P.Ed. or an equivalent physical education qualification is required instead.
  • A pass in the upper primary level Teacher Eligibility Test (TET).

The TET condition has been the main point of dispute for this drive. Aspirants had demanded that the exam be held under the old rules, and two days before the advertisement the state government gave candidates until 30 June 2027 to clear the TET, Amar Ujala reported. Candidates without a TET pass should read the relevant clause in the detailed advertisement carefully before applying.

The commission has said it will not give individual advice on whether a particular degree or subject combination is eligible, so read the subject-wise qualification table in the advertisement and the instruction booklet yourself.

Age Limit

  • Minimum age: 21 years as on 1 July 2026.
  • Maximum age: 62 years.

UP TGT Application Fee 2026

CategoryFee
General, OBC and EWS₹1,000
SC and ST₹500
Persons with disabilities₹300

The fee is paid online. Bank or gateway charges, if any, are shown at the time of payment.

How to Apply for UP TGT Recruitment 2026

  1. Go to the official website, upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete the One Time Registration (OTR) if you have not done it already. OTR is compulsory for all UPESSC recruitments.
  3. Log in and open the application for Advertisement No. 07/2026 (TGT).
  4. Fill in your personal, educational and category details, and choose your subject. The form is filled in English.
  5. Upload your photograph, signature and other documents in the specified format.
  6. Pay the fee online by 23 November 2026.
  7. Check the form, submit it and download the confirmation page. Use the correction window, open till 26 November, if you spot a mistake.

Keep your OTR number, application number and payment receipt safe. You will need them for the admit card and the result.

UP TGT Exam Pattern 2026

Selection is through an objective written exam. The paper has the following pattern:

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Subject concerned90270
Total120360
  • Duration: 2 hours.
  • Each correct answer carries 3 marks, and 1 mark is deducted for each wrong answer, Aaj Tak reported.
  • The subject paper is based on the syllabus of the subject you choose in the form.

With negative marking in place, guessing is costly. Spend your preparation time mainly on the 90 subject questions, which carry three-fourths of the marks.

UP TGT Salary 2026

The post is in Pay Matrix Level 7 with a basic pay range of ₹44,900 to ₹1,42,400. Dearness allowance and other allowances are paid on top of the basic pay as per Uttar Pradesh government rules, so the take-home amount at joining is higher than the starting basic pay. For a comparison with private school pay, see our report on MVM teacher salary and benefits.

UP TGT Admit Card and Result 2026

The admit card will be issued on upessc.up.gov.in before the exam, and the commission may release an exam city slip first, as it did for the Special TET. For how that process works, see our UP Special TET admit card 2026 report. The result and merit list will also be posted on the commission’s website, followed by document verification before appointment.

Teachers looking at other openings can read our MVM recruitment and vacancy guide and the PSSSB Group D admit card update. More jobs news is on our recruitment page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Has the UP TGT Recruitment 2026 notification been released?

Yes. UPESSC released Advertisement No. 07/2026 for 17,735 TGT posts on 23 October 2026, and applications opened on 24 October.

How many vacancies are there in UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

There are 17,735 posts: 16,193 in boys’ schools and 1,542 in girls’ schools. Hindi has the most posts (2,791), followed by English (2,517).

What is the last date to apply for UP TGT 2026?

The last date to pay the fee is 23 November 2026, and the form can be corrected until 26 November 2026.

When is the UP TGT exam 2026?

The written exam is proposed for 23 and 24 December 2026.

What is the age limit for UP TGT 2026?

Candidates must be at least 21 years old on 1 July 2026, and the maximum age is 62 years.

Official website: upessc.up.gov.inVisit official site ↗

Official Links: UP TGT Recruitment 2026

What it isOfficial link
UPESSC official website (advertisement, OTR, application)upessc.up.gov.in
Apply online and One Time Registration (OTR)apply.upessc.org
TGT detailed advertisement No. 07/2026 (PDF, Hindi)Download PDF
TGT advertisement notice No. 07/2026 (PDF, Hindi)Download PDF
Topics
Priyanka Joshi Avatar
About the author

Priyanka Joshi is a Senior Editor at MVM Times with more than three years of writing and editing behind her. Personal finance is her strongest area, and she edits our coverage of board exams, entrance tests, jobs and government schemes. Read full profile →

SourcesOfficial school, board and government notices
UpdatesRevised when an official notice changes
CorrectionsReport an error

About The Author

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Articles

More on this topic from MVM Times
Scroll to Top